Accepted Papers

 

TRACK #1: HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING (HPC)

  • ExaMPI: A Modern Implementation to Accelerate Message Passing Interface Innovation (Anthony Skjellum, Martin Ruefenacht, Nawrin Sultana, Derek Schafer, Ignacio Laguna, Kathryn Mohror)

  • A Load Balancing Algorithm for Fog Computing Environment (Eder Paulo Pereira, Ivania Fischer, Roseclea D. Medina, Emmanuell D. Carreno, Edson Luiz Padoin)

  • Assessing Kokkos Performance on Selected Architectures (Chang Phuong, Noman Saied, Craig Tanis)

  • Improving the Simulation of Biologically Accurate Neural Networks Using Data Flow HLS Transformations on Heterogeneous SoC-FPGA Platforms (Kaleb Alfaro-Badilla, Andrés Arroyo-Romero, Carlos Salazar-García, Luis G. León Vega, Javier Espinoza-González, Franklin Hernández-Castro, Alfonso Chacón-Rodríguez, Georgios Smaragdos, Christos Strydis)

  • Optimizing Water Cooling Applications on Shared Memory Systems (Edson Luiz Padoin, Andressa Tais Diefenthaler, Matheus Serpa, Pablo José Pavan, Emmanuell D. Carreno, Philippe Navaux, Jean Francois Mehaut)

  • Multi-objective configuration of a secured distributed cloud data storage (Luis Enrique García-Hernández, Andrei Tchernykh, Vanessa Miranda, Mikhail Babenko, Arutyun Avetisyan, Raul Rivera-Rodriguez, Gleb Radchenko, Carlos Jaime Barrios-Hernandez, Harold Castro, Alexander Yu. Drozdov)

  • Bounding Volume Hierarchy Acceleration Through Tightly Coupled Heterogeneous Computing (Ernesto Rivera-Alvarado, Francisco J. Torres-Rojas)

  • Collaborative Development and Use of Scientific Applications in Orlando Tools: Integration, Delivery, and Deployment (Alexander Feoktistov, Sergey Gorsky, Ivan Sidorov, Igor Bychkov, Andrei Tchernykh, Alexei Edelev)

  • Towards a lightweight method to predict the performance of sparse triangular solvers on heterogeneous hardware platforms (Raúl Marichal, Ernesto Dufrechou, Pablo Ezzatti)

  • BS-SOLCTRA: Towards a Parallel Magnetic Plasma Confinement Simulation Framework for Modular Stellarator Devices (Diego Jimenez, Luis Campos-Duarte, Ricardo Solano-Piedra, Luis Alonso Araya-Solano, Esteban Meneses, Iván Vargas)

  • Optimizing Big Data Network Transfers in FPGA SoC Clusters: TECBrain Case Study (Luis G. León-Vega, Kaleb Alfaro-Badilla, Alfonso Chacón-Rodríguez, Carlos Salazar-García)

  • Accelerating the calculation of Friedman Test tables on many-core processors (Diego Irigaray, Ernesto Dufrechou, Martín Pedemonte, Pablo Ezzatti, Carlos López-Vázquez)

  • GPU Support for Automatic Generation of Finite-Differences Stencil Kernels (Vitor Hugo Mickus Rodrigues, Lucas Cavalcante, Maelso Pereira, Fabio Luporini, István Reguly, Gerard Gorman, Samuel Xavier de Souza)

  • Towards a Platform to evaluate the impact of Resource Information Distribution in IoT Environments (Paula Verghelet, Esteban Mocskos)

  • Delivering Scalable Deep Learning to Research with Bridges-AI (Paola Buitrago, Nicholas Nystrom, Rajarsi Gupta, Joel Saltz)

  • Modelling Road Saturation Dynamics on a Complex Transportation Network Based on GPS Navigation Software Data (Mariana Cubero-Corella, Esteban Durán, Warner Díaz, Esteban Meneses, Steffan Gómez-Campos)

 

TRACK #2: BIOINSPIRED PROCESSING (BIP)

  • Adding Probabilistic Certainty to Improve Performance of Convolutional Neural Networks (Maria Pantoja, Drazen Fabris, Robert Kleinhenz)

  • Enhancing speech recorded from a wearable sensor using a collection of autoencoders (Astryd González-Salazar, Michelle Gutiérrez-Muñoz, Marvin Coto-Jimenez)

  • An Experimental Study on Fundamental Frequency Detection in Reverberated Speech with Pre-trained Recurrent Neural Networks (Andrei Alfaro-Picado, Stacy Solís-Cerdas, Marvin Coto-Jimenez)

  • Assessing the Robustness of Recurrent Neural Networks for Enhancing the Spectrum of Reverberated Speech (Carolina Paniagua, Marisol Zeledón-Córdoba, Marvin Coto-Jimenez)

  • Using Cluster Analysis to Assess the Impact of Dataset Heterogeneity on Deep Convolutional Network Accuracy: A First Glance (Mauro Méndez Mora, Saul Calderon-Ramirez, Pascal Tyrrell)

  • Evolutionary approach for bus synchronization (Sergio Nesmachnow, Jonathan Muraña, Gerardo Goñi, Renzo Massobrio, Andrei Tchernykh)

  • A Performance Evaluation of Several Artificial Neural Networks for Mapping Speech Spectrum Parameters (Victor Yeom-Song, Marisol Zeledón-Córdoba, Marvin Coto-Jimenez)

  • Measuring the Effect of Reverberation on Statistical Parametric Speech Synthesis (Marvin Coto-Jimenez)

  • Assessing the impact of a preprocessing stage on deep learning architectures for breast tumor multi-class classification with histopathological images (Iván Calvo, Saul Calderon-Ramirez, Jordina Torrents Barrena, Erick Alejandro Muñoz Alvarado, Domenec Puig)

  • Performance Evaluation of Parallel Inference of Large Phylogenetic Trees in Santos Dumont Supercomputer: a Practical Approach (Kary Ocaña, Carla Osthoff, Micaella Coelho, Marcelo Galheigo, Isabela Canuto, Douglas Oliveira, Daniel Oliveira)

  • Comparison of Four Automatic Classifiers for Cancer Cell Phenotypes using M-phase Features Extracted from Brightfield Microscopy Images (Francisco Siles, Andrés Mora, Steve Quirós)

  • Diaforá: A visualization tool to support the curation of biological taxonomies (Lilliana Sancho-Chavarría, Carlos Gómez-Soza, Erick Mata-Montero)

  • Insight GT: a public, fast, web image groundtruth authoring tool (Joel Barrantes Garro, Hellen Rodríguez Morales, Adrián Garnier Artiñano, Saul Calderon-Ramirez, Fabian Porras Jiménez, Luís Carlos Corrales Arley, Ricardo Brenes Camacho)

  • A First Glance into Reversing Senescence on Herbaria Images Through Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks (Juan Villacis-Llobet, Marco Lucio-Troya, Marvin Calvo-Navarro, Saul Calderon-Ramirez, Erick Mata-Montero)

  • Matching of EM Map segments to structurally-relevant bio-molecular regions (Manuel Zumbado-Corrales, Luis Castillo-Valverde, José Salas-Bonilla, Julio Víquez-Murillo, Daisuke Kihara, Juan Esquivel-Rodriguez)

  • Autonomous flight of unmanned aerial vehicles using evolutionary algorithms (Américo Gaudín, Gabriel Madruga, Carlos Rodríguez, Santiago Iturriaga, Sergio Nesmachnow, Claudio J. Paz, Gregoire Danoy, Pascal Bouvry)